Social 🍎 A Weighty Issue

These are weighty issues alright. Speaking of the actual thread subject, I had covid 2 months ago and haven't had sense of taste or appetite since, lost about 10 kg and three belt notches, I'm starting to look like David Byrne from Talking Heads in my giant suit.
First time ?

Did you get tested? I think I might have had it last month also

Had a really sudden flu but couldn’t be bothered testing- no cure so what’s the point ??

Bad dry cough, headache etc for a good two weeks
 
First time ?

Did you get tested? I think I might have had it last month also

Had a really sudden flu but couldn’t be bothered testing- no cure so what’s the point ??

Bad dry cough, headache etc for a good two weeks
2nd dose of it, still had some RAT tests laying around, was positive. Lot of other viruses going around too tho, everyone here's catching a chest cold, seems to last about 3 weeks.
 
These are weighty issues alright. Speaking of the actual thread subject, I had covid 2 months ago and haven't had sense of taste or appetite since, lost about 10 kg and three belt notches, I'm starting to look like David Byrne from Talking Heads in my giant suit.
Oh jeez. I've heard of ppl who lost it for 2 years and counting. Hope that isn't you.
 
I should probably start eating more protein but this is the thinnest I've been for a decade and I quite like it. The wife's started using my old nickname, I'm Skinny again. Haven't had this much action since 2011 either, if you know what I mean. Thanks covid, better living everyone.
 
I should probably start eating more protein but this is the thinnest I've been for a decade and I quite like it. The wife's started using my old nickname, I'm Skinny again. Haven't had this much action since 2011 either, if you know what I mean. Thanks covid, better living everyone.
How was the action in 2002? - could be an omen we have going on here.
 
I had just married my first wife so it was great, although she later turned into something from the Omen.
1713474082798.png
 
Its been 3 months now since i found out i had high blood pressure and high cholesterol which resulted in me having a stent implanted, this week i got my results back after taking medication and the results are very promising. My total cholesterol has gone down from 7.9 to 4.2 my bad cholesterol has gone down from 4.4 to 2.1 and my blood pressure has gone down from 193 over 106 (if i remember correctly) to 137 over 82. I still need to get both down a little lower so the doc is tweaking my medication but over all i'm in the safe levels now. Still feel no different after having the stent implanted but it was totally necessary. The human body is an amazing thing, i had a few things wrong with me which could have resulted in me having a heart attack at any time and i felt 100% normal. Glad i went in for a prostate check which turned out fine but found out all this other stuff which i needed to know about so i can live long enough to walk my daughter down the aisle.
 
I should probably start eating more protein but this is the thinnest I've been for a decade and I quite like it. The wife's started using my old nickname, I'm Skinny again. Haven't had this much action since 2011 either, if you know what I mean. Thanks covid, better living everyone.
Congrats mate

How skinny is skinny? what’s your weight?
 
Back
Top