Screenshot 2024-02-20 at 11.56.21 AM.png

Player Leka Halasima

Full Name
Salumiela Halasima
Date of Birth
Sep 21, 2005
Birth Location
Tofoa, Tonga
Nationality
  1. 🇹🇴 Tonga
Height (cm)
185 cm
Weight (kg)
100 kg
Position/s
  1. Second Row
Nickname
Leka, Junior
College/s
Southern Cross Campus
Signed From
Southern Cross Campus
Junior Club/s
Pt Chevalier Pirates, Otahuhu Leopards
Status
Active
Leave the hate in sup42 out of this thread. You all look like dick heads. Just enjoy Leka's debut. Hopefully it's just the start of a great career
Lol theres no hate bro. Some ribbing perhaps but no hate.

As Navigator rightly pointed out everyone makes bad reads. But i guess when your as vocal in your convictions over certain players as Sup is (especially before they even play a first grade game) then youve got to expect some sort of response when said player comes out and kills it.

Besides which, Sup's a big boy, im sure he can handle it.

As for Leka....wow. Obviously has some speed, footwork, power, explosiveness......thats a helluva skillset to have in your bag. The challenge will be on coaches to round out his game with the off the ball work......if that happens yeah we got ourselves a weapon here.
 
Cometh the hour "almost" cometh the man 😂 Halasima take a bow man. Always had an eye on this one and Leiataua (I get the others too) but they always seemed to produce something freakish in 💙 Mighty NSW Cup. I haven't seen a player debut of this magnitude since Walsh but everybody already knew he was going to be a freak. That break to almost win the game in the dying stages had me screaming! #1 fan, skys the limit for you uso keep rising
 
Cometh the hour "almost" cometh the man 😂 Halasima take a bow man. Always had an eye on this one and Leiataua (I get the others too) but they always seemed to produce something freakish in 💙 Mighty NSW Cup. I haven't seen a player debut of this magnitude since Walsh but everybody already knew he was going to be a freak. That break to almost win the game in the dying stages had me screaming! #1 fan, skys the limit for you uso keep rising

As good as that break was (and my word it was something special), I can't get over his first carry. The defensive line just mushed around him and he was just gliding.

What a week for the young man, get the contract and the debut.
 
Didn’t get to see the game as I scored a free ticket to the AB’s last night.

Really torn as to if I can watch a replay. Love what I’m hearing about Leka and want to see it but losing in golden point will break me
I know what you mean. I would be put off by that also. I thought they played well, without the high injury toll they would have likely won but for me the highlight and most exciting factor on display was the huge ceiling by the 18 year old.
 
Didn’t get to see the game as I scored a free ticket to the AB’s last night.

Really torn as to if I can watch a replay. Love what I’m hearing about Leka and want to see it but losing in golden point will break me
Watching the AB game after the Warriors was a real struggle. Such slow, stop start game compared to league!
 
Crazy how strong he is for such a lean build. Sifakula was built the same last year, but since turned into a monster has lost a lot of his agility, still have high hopes for him as a prop now thou

Crazy he’s only 18
I expect he’ll thicken out significantly over the next few years. What I like about him is the raw aggression and foot ball IQ. You can’t teach that. If we could get some of that into Bunty he would be a beast.
 

Similar threads

Back
Top