addin.png

Addin Fonua-Blake

Date of Birth
Nov 6, 1995
Birth Location
Meadowbank, New South Wales, Australia
Nationality
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand
  3. 🇹🇴 Tonga
Height (cm)
189 cm
Weight (kg)
123 kg
Position/s
  1. Prop
Nickname
AFB
Warrior #
252
Warriors Debut Date
Mar 13, 2021
Warriors Debut Details
NRL 2021, Round 1, Gold Coast Titans
Warriors Years Active
  1. 2021
  2. 2022
  3. 2023
  4. 2024
Signed From
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Current Club
New Zealand Warriors
Rep Honours
  1. NZ
  2. Tonga
Awards/Honours
  1. Warriors Captain
Status
Active

Player Bio

The imposing 189cm, 118kg prop’s acquisition last September followed the signing of his Mate Ma'a Tonga teammate Ben Murdoch-Masila from Warrington, Parramatta Eels prop Kane Evans and St George Illawarra centre Euan Aitken plus ex-Canberra back rower Jack Murchie, who was signed on an extended deal after initially joining the Vodafone Warriors only until the end of the 2020 season.

Fonua-Blake, who was granted a release from his contract with Manly after playing his 97th and last match for the club on September 11, didn’t line up for the Sea Eagles in their season-ending encounter with the Vodafone Warriors.

After being used predominantly as an interchange prop in his first two seasons he had been a first-choice starting front rower for Manly since 2018.

In 15 appearances in 2020 averaged 167 metres and 26 tackles a game while across his career he averages 125 metres and 21 tackles a match.

He made his international debut with the Kiwis in 2017 but then switched to Tonga in 2018 and has been a key contributor to the island nation's development into a world force.

Fonua-Blake had an outstanding debut for his new club as Vodafone Warrior #252 in the 19-6 season-opening win over Gold Coast on March 13, making 202 metres from 19 runs.

Item information

Category
Current NRL
Added by
tajhay
Views
490
Last update

More in Current NRL

  • James Fisher-Harris
    James Fisher-Harris (born 5 January 1996) is a New Zealand professional rugby league footballer...
  • Freddy Lussick
    Freddy Lussick (born 28 August 2000) is a professional rugby league footballer who plays as a...
  • Luke Metcalf
    Luke Metcalf (born 1 March 1999) is an Australian professional rugby league footballer who plays...
  • Kurt Capewell
    Capewell was born in Charleville, QLD. He is the younger cousin of former South Sydney...
  • Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
    Signing formalities were completed in late June to pave the way for the Kiwi captain to join the...

Share this item

Back
Top