General NRL Teams around NZ provinces.

Weno

1st Grade Fringe
Nov 3, 2012
2,567
Henry Tatana Dragons from Herekino
Olsen Filipaina Tigers mum from Kaikohe
Kyle Leuluai Manly from Whangaruru
Thomas Leuluai Warriors same
Sam McKendry Panthers from Dargaville
That's ended up being a kick ass team.
Forgot about Henry Tatana goal kicking forward apart of the great Dragons era.
The Rapira brothers can be put in Northland as well with there Pangaru connection.

We should vote on who is the Storm down to Titans?
 

Weno

1st Grade Fringe
Nov 3, 2012
2,567
Ill try, feel free to fill in the gaps

1. Hayze Perham (Warriors)
2. Drury Low (Canberra)
3. Dean Whare (Penrith)
4. Joseph Manu (Roosters)
5.
6. Benji Marshall (Tigers)
7. Jeremy Marshall-King (Bulldogs)
8. Jared Waerea-Hargeaves (Roosters)
9. Ben Ellis (St George)
10.
11. Alex Chan (Eels/Storm)
12. Briton Nikora (Cronulla)
13. Bodene Thompson (warriors)
Pita Hiku to complete the backline.

Quite a bit of talent out of the B.O.P.
Waikato could take Low and Manu,but I know Tokoroa teams play in the B.O.P comp.

What happened to Ben Ellis,he was a Cook type rake.
 

Weno

1st Grade Fringe
Nov 3, 2012
2,567
Lesssssh goooooo

South Auckland .
West Auckland.
East Auckland.
Central Auckland .
North Harbour.
 

Weno

1st Grade Fringe
Nov 3, 2012
2,567
North Harbour

1- Kevin Locke. (Warriors)
2- Sean Hoppe. (Norths,Raiders,Warriors)
3-
4-
5- Odell Manuel. (Warriors)
6- Shaun Johnson. (Sharks,Warriors)
7- Gary Freeman. (Balmain,Roosters,Panthers,Eels)
8- Jason Lowrie. (Roosters,Sydney Tigers)
9- Aaron Heremaia. (Warriors)
10- Iafeta Paleasina. (Warriors)
11- Fa'ausu Afoa. (Panthers)
12- Karl Te Mata. (Warriors)
13- Alex Glenn. (Broncos)

Taite Daniel's,an old friend of mine was a Raider who gave me some names.
Remember Gary Freeman when Whatawhata played pre season against Northcote.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Worried2Death

playdaball

Heritage Member
Apr 23, 2012
2,584
North Harbour

1- Kevin Locke. (Warriors)
2- Sean Hoppe. (Norths,Raiders,Warriors)
3-
4-
5- Odell Manuel. (Warriors)
6- Shaun Johnson. (Sharks,Warriors)
7- Gary Freeman. (Balmain,Roosters,Panthers,Eels)
8- Jason Lowrie. (Roosters,Sydney Tigers)
9- Aaron Heremaia. (Warriors)
10- Iafeta Paleasina. (Warriors)
11- Fa'ausu Afoa. (Panthers)
12- Karl Te Mata. (Warriors)
13- Alex Glenn. (Broncos)

Taite Daniel's,an old friend of mine was a Raider who gave me some names.
Remember Gary Freeman when Whatawhata played pre season against Northcote.
Frano Botica ( Warriors)
Hughies son played for the Storm u20
 
  • Like
Reactions: Weno

Far North Forever

1st Grade Fringe
Mar 5, 2013
998
Northland
My son was a Northland league representative.
He came through the grades with CHN and JFH.
Northland NRL team,a bit of help Warriors

1- Doc Murray. (Warriors)
2- Caleb Aekins. (Panthers)
3- Cory Harawira Naera. (Panthers,Bulldogs)
4- Timana Tahu. (Knights,Eels)
5- Jared Mills. (Wests)
6- Olsen Filipaina. (Balmain Tigers)
7- Chanel Harris Tavita. (Warriors)
8- Ruben Wiki. (Raiders,Warriors)
9- Thomas Leuluai (Warriors)
10- Adam Blair. (Storm,Tigers,Br
11- Jason Mackie. (Warriors)
12- Kylie Leuluai. (Tigers,Roosters,Eels,Sea eagles)
13- James Fisher Harris. (Panther)

14- Manaia Cherrington. (Tigers,Sharks)
15- Anthony Cherrington. (Roosters,Rabbitohs)
16- Henry Tatana. (Dragons)
17- Sam McKendry. (Panthers)


Had Paul Turner,but he hasn't debuted yet.

Thanks Far North Forever.
Hope you dont mind the changes.
CHN played a bit of center at the Panthers so filled the spot and put hurt machine Leuluai in the starting pack.
Well actually, Ruben,Thomas, Kylie,JFH,that's whole can of hurt.

My team on games played rather who is best

1. Ritchie Barnett Roosters/Sharks
2. David Smith Roosters/Knights
3. Ritchie Blackmore Warriors
4. Ruben Wiki Raiders/Warriors
5. Timana Tahu Knights +
6. Olsen Filipaina Tigers
7. Stacey Jones Warriors
8. Quinten Pongia Warriors +
9. Thomas Leuluai Warriors
10. Craig Smith Dragons +
11. Arwen Guttenbeil Warriors
12. Elijah Taylor Warriors +
13. Adam Blair Warriors +

Reserves: take your pick shit load to chose from
 
  • Like
Reactions: Weno

Sky Waka

1st Grade Fringe
Aug 28, 2017
361
My cousin here,wants to be called Parihaka.

Help him out if you can please Warriors.

Taranaki NRL

1- Kyle Stanley. (Dragons)
2-
3- Willy Talau. (Bulldogs)
4- Chase Stanley. (Dragon,Storm,Bulldogs)
5-
6- Tony Kemp. (Knights,Crushers)
7- Dave Watson. (Sharks,Sydney Tigers,Chargers,Crushers)
8- Bruce Gall. (Balmain Tigers)
9- Issac Luke. (Rabbitohs,Warriors Dragons)
10- Russell Packer. (Sharks,Titans)
11- Jason Cayless. (Roosters,Eels,Tigers)
12- Nathan Cayless. (Eels)
13- Elijah Taylor. (Warriors, Panthers, Tigers)

14- James Stocic. (Sharks,Titans)

Tommy Talau yet to debut.

Gavin Hill (Canterbury, Warriors)
 

Sky Waka

1st Grade Fringe
Aug 28, 2017
361
Not sure if anyone has names aside from Christchurch

1.Mike Doreen
2. Whetu Taewa
3. Tony Carroll
4. Lewis Brown
5. Dave Vaeliki
6. Brendon Tuuta
7. Aaron Whittaker
8. Quinton Pongia
9. Matt McIiwick
10. Brent Todd
11. Dave Kidwell
12. Jeremy Smith
13. Jazz Tevanga

14. Terry Hermannsson
15. Brent Stuart
16. Eddie Pettybourne
17. Adrian Shelford

1 D Vaealiki
5 Jason Williams
6 Nu Brown
13 B Tuuta
16 J Tevaga
18 E Pettybourne
19 M Doreen
20 Glen Turner
21 Shane Endacott
 
Last edited:

Weno

1st Grade Fringe
Nov 3, 2012
2,567
My team on games played rather who is best

1. Ritchie Barnett Roosters/Sharks
2. David Smith Roosters/Knights
3. Ritchie Blackmore Warriors
4. Ruben Wiki Raiders/Warriors
5. Timana Tahu Knights +
6. Olsen Filipaina Tigers
7. Stacey Jones Warriors
8. Quinten Pongia Warriors +
9. Thomas Leuluai Warriors
10. Craig Smith Dragons +
11. Arwen Guttenbeil Warriors
12. Elijah Taylor Warriors +
13. Adam Blair Warriors +

Reserves: take your pick shit load to chose from
Forgot about Awen???doh
Played next to him for a few years at West End Jumbo's.
Apologies brother.
 

Sky Waka

1st Grade Fringe
Aug 28, 2017
361
Wellington team:

Sorry there are a lot of players that I’ve forgotten

1. Edwards
2. ?
3. Mannering
4. Whatuira
5. Mellars
6. Faiumu
7.Davies
8. Lomax
9. Eru
10. NAS - added
11. Matulino
12. Tapine- added
13.kearney
Fill the gaps
14. Levi
15, Manu
16. Masoe
17, Lomax?
Sam Stewart

Ill try, feel free to fill in the gaps

1. Hayze Perham (Warriors)
2. Drury Low (Canberra)
3. Dean Whare (Penrith)
4. Joseph Manu (Roosters)
5.
6. Benji Marshall (Tigers)
7. Jeremy Marshall-King (Bulldogs)
8. Jared Waerea-Hargeaves (Roosters)
9. Ben Ellis (St George)
10.
11. Alex Chan (Eels/Storm)
12. Briton Nikora (Cronulla)
13. Bodene Thompson (warriors)
Matthew Ridge
Patrick Herbert
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Weno

Weno

1st Grade Fringe
Nov 3, 2012
2,567
My team on games played rather who is best

1. Ritchie Barnett Roosters/Sharks
2. David Smith Roosters/Knights
3. Ritchie Blackmore Warriors
4. Ruben Wiki Raiders/Warriors
5. Timana Tahu Knights +
6. Olsen Filipaina Tigers
7. Stacey Jones Warriors
8. Quinten Pongia Warriors +
9. Thomas Leuluai Warriors
10. Craig Smith Dragons +
11. Arwen Guttenbeil Warriors
12. Elijah Taylor Warriors +
13. Adam Blair Warriors +

Reserves: take your pick shit load to chose from
Northland look the premieres so far,hands down JFH kicks Blair to the bench though brother?
 

Weno

1st Grade Fringe
Nov 3, 2012
2,567
Wellington team:

Sorry there are a lot of players that I’ve forgotten

1. Edwards
2. ?
3. Mannering
4. Whatuira
5. Mellars
6. Faiumu
7.Davies
8. Lomax
9. Eru
10. NAS - added
11. Matulino
12. Tapine- added
13.kearney
Fill the gaps
14. Levi
15, Manu
16. Masoe
17, Lomax?
John Schuster. (Knights)
 

Sky Waka

1st Grade Fringe
Aug 28, 2017
361
Manawatu

3 John Timu
6 Rangi Chase
8 James Tamou
10 Russell Packer
11 Mike Kuite (didn't play NRL)
14 Grant Young
 
Last edited:

Far North Forever

1st Grade Fringe
Mar 5, 2013
998
Northland
Being from the same Emery bloodline of Ngati Maniapoto as Stacey Jones I would debate your call.
But there are four grand parents in every whanau.
Yea that's right Emerys are from down the line but the Jones are Ngati Kuri and Ngati Kahu
Northland look the premieres so far,hands down JFH kicks Blair to the bench though brother?
Yea probs Cory is better than Taylor as well but just picked whose played most games.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Weno

Weno

1st Grade Fringe
Nov 3, 2012
2,567
Ill try, feel free to fill in the gaps

1. Hayze Perham (Warriors)
2. Drury Low (Canberra)
3. Dean Whare (Penrith)
4. Joseph Manu (Roosters)
5.
6. Benji Marshall (Tigers)
7. Jeremy Marshall-King (Bulldogs)
8. Jared Waerea-Hargeaves (Roosters)
9. Ben Ellis (St George)
10.
11. Alex Chan (Eels/Storm)
12. Briton Nikora (Cronulla)
13. Bodene Thompson (warriors)
The Roll Royce of Warriors centers Clinton Toopi.
 

Sky Waka

1st Grade Fringe
Aug 28, 2017
361
The Roll Royce of Warriors centers Clinton Toopi.

Toopi was born in Taranaki
Craig Innes
Kurtis Rowe

BOP Syd Eru
CANTERBURY Logan Edwards & Kaine Manihera
WELL Paul Rauhihi & Jordan Rapana
 
Last edited:
  • Wow
Reactions: Weno

Last Game

27 Aug

16 - 28
5.6 Total Avg Rating
0.0 Your Avg Rating

Highest Rated Player

Lowest Rated Player

Compiled from 5 ratings