General NRL Teams around NZ provinces.

Weno

1st Grade Fringe
Nov 3, 2012
2,567
Just putting on the thinking cap during isolation to entertain ones self.

Just trying to put a team together of NRL players that represented, came from,or played in the Waikato before making the NRL.

Feel free to add,suggest,help out or do your own from where you are from especially if your from outside of Auckland.

1-Dallin Watene-Zelezniak. (Panthers,Bulldogs)
2-Darryl Halligan.(Norths,Bulldogs)
3-Sam Perrett. (Bulldogs)
4-Shaun Kenny-Dowell. (Rooster's, Knights)
5-Paul Simonson. (Norths)
6-Te Maire Martin. (Panthers,Cowboys)
7-Lance Hohaia. (Warriors)
8-Sam Rapira. (Warriors)
9-Herewini Rangi. (Warriors)
10-Jessie Royal. (Knights,Warriors)
11-Wairangi Koopu. (Warriors, Storm)
12-Mark Horo. (Eels,Wests,Warriors)
13-Tawera Nikau. (Bulldogs,Sharks,Storm)

14-Issac John. (Warriors, Panthers)
15-Steven Rapira. (Cowboys,Warriors)
16-Louie Anderson.(Warriors)
17-Martin Moana. (Warriors)
18-Leiavaha Pulu. (Titans,Warriors)
19-MWZ. (Panthers,Tigers)
20-Daryl Fisher. (Wests)
21-Morgan Harper. (Cowboys)
22- Jason Donelly. (Bulldogs,Dragons)
23 Jason Nightingale. (Dragons)
 
Last edited:

Weno

1st Grade Fringe
Nov 3, 2012
2,567
My son was a Northland league representative.
He came through the grades with CHN and JFH.
Northland NRL team,a bit of help Warriors

1- Doc Murray. (Warriors)
2- Caleb Aekins. (Panthers)
3- Cory Harawira Naera. (Panthers,Bulldogs)
4- Timana Tahu. (Knights,Eels)
5- Jared Mills. (Wests)
6- Olsen Filipaina. (Balmain Tigers)
7- Chanel Harris Tavita. (Warriors)
8- Ruben Wiki. (Raiders,Warriors)
9- Thomas Leuluai (Warriors)
10- Adam Blair. (Storm,Tigers,Br
11- Jason Mackie. (Warriors)
12- Kylie Leuluai. (Tigers,Roosters,Eels,Sea eagles)
13- James Fisher Harris. (Panther)

14- Manaia Cherrington. (Tigers,Sharks)
15- Anthony Cherrington. (Roosters,Rabbitohs)
16- Henry Tatana. (Dragons)
17- Sam McKendry. (Panthers)


Had Paul Turner,but he hasn't debuted yet.

Thanks Far North Forever.
Hope you dont mind the changes.
CHN played a bit of center at the Panthers so filled the spot and put hurt machine Leuluai in the starting pack.
Well actually, Ruben,Thomas, Kylie,JFH,that's whole can of hurt.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Bushman

Bushman

1st Grade Fringe
Aug 12, 2016
614
My son was a Northland league representative.
He came through the grades with CHN and JFH.
Northland NRL team,a bit of help Warriors

1- Doc Murray. (Warriors)
2- Caleb Aekins. (Panthers)
3-
4- Timana Tahu. (Knights,Eels)
5- Jared Mills. (Wests)
6- Chanel Harris Tavita. (Warriors)
7- Paul Turner. (Warriors)
8- Ruben Wiki. (Raiders,Warriors)
9- Manaia Cherrington. (Tigers.Sharks)
10- Adam Blair. (Storm,Tigers,Br
11- Jason Mackie. (Warriors)
12- Cory Harawira Naera. (Panthers,Bulldogs)
13- James Fisher Harris. (Panther)

14- Kevin Proctor
15- Anthony Cherrington. (Roosters,Rabbitohs)
16-
17-

18-
Could add Steve Price at a pinch lives in the north since his retirement
 
  • Like
Reactions: Weno

playdaball

Heritage Member
Apr 23, 2012
2,584
Wellington team:

Sorry there are a lot of players that I’ve forgotten

1. Edwards
2. ?
3. Mannering
4. Whatuira
5. Mellars
6. Faiumu
7.Davies
8. Lomax
9. Eru
10. NAS - added
11. Matulino
12. Tapine- added
13.kearney
Fill the gaps
14. Levi
15, Manu
16. Masoe
17, Lomax?
 
Last edited:

Panther

1st Grade Fringe
Aug 13, 2016
532
Just putting on the thinking cap during isolation to entertain ones self.

Just trying to put a team together of NRL players that represented, came from,or played in the Waikato before making the NRL.

Feel free to add,suggest,help out or do your own from where you are from especially if your from outside of Auckland.

1-Dallin Watene-Zelezniak. (Panthers,Bulldogs)
2-Darryl Halligan.(Norths,Bulldogs)
3-Sam Perrett. (Bulldogs)
4-Shaun Kenny-Dowell. (Rooster's, Knights)
5-Paul Simonson. (Norths)
6-Te Maire Martin. (Panthers,Cowboys)
7-Lance Hohaia. (Warriors)
8-Sam Rapira. (Warriors)
9-Herewini Rangi. (Warriors)
10-Jessie Royal. (Knights,Warriors)
11-Wairangi Koopu. (Warriors, Storm)
12-Mark Horo. (Eels,Wests,Warriors)
13-Tawera Nikau. (Bulldogs,Sharks,Storm)

14-Issac John. (Warriors, Panthers)
15-Steven Rapira. (Cowboys,Warriors)
16-Louie Anderson.(Warriors)
17-Martin Moana. (Warriors)
18-Leiavaha Pulu. (Titans,Warriors)
19-MWZ. (Panthers,Tigers)
20-Daryl Fisher. (Wests)
21-Morgan Harper. (Cowboys)

Taniela Tuiaki and Tame Tupou both played for Waikato University Club Rugby. How many games did Simonsson play?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Weno

playdaball

Heritage Member
Apr 23, 2012
2,584
NAS


NAS
Joseph Tapine
Danny Levi
Sika Manu
Mose Masoe

I knew I’d missed some obvious ones. NAS, Tapine straight into side, with Sika, Levi and Masoe on the bench.
 

Weno

1st Grade Fringe
Nov 3, 2012
2,567
Taniela Tuiaki and Tame Tupou both played for Waikato University Club Rugby. How many games did Simonsson play?
He only played a handful for norths.
He was my hero back yonder.
Made tackle busts look easy.
Always made it a hard day for John Kirwan who made tackle busts look easy as well.

Remember Tame Tupou at university now.
My first cousins were in the same team.
Always wondered if that was the same Taniel Tuiaki as well,only because the same name in island circles is common(No disrespect)
 

Weno

1st Grade Fringe
Nov 3, 2012
2,567
I knew I’d missed some obvious ones. NAS, Tapine straight into side, with Sika, Levi and Masoe on the bench.
Wing/center Jeremy Hawkins played a few for Canberra.
Alahana Mara,met him at Randwick Kingfishers when on my last legs playing reserves.
He was the star center for them,was surprised to see him at hooker for the U/20s.
 

Weno

1st Grade Fringe
Nov 3, 2012
2,567
My cousin here,wants to be called Parihaka.

Help him out if you can please Warriors.

Taranaki NRL

1- Kyle Stanley. (Dragons)
2-
3- Willy Talau. (Bulldogs)
4- Chase Stanley. (Dragon,Storm,Bulldogs)
5-
6- Tony Kemp. (Knights,Crushers)
7- Dave Watson. (Sharks,Sydney Tigers,Chargers,Crushers)
8- Bruce Gall. (Balmain Tigers)
9- Issac Luke. (Rabbitohs,Warriors Dragons)
10- Russell Packer. (Sharks,Titans)
11- Jason Cayless. (Roosters,Eels,Tigers)
12- Nathan Cayless. (Eels)
13- Elijah Taylor. (Warriors, Panthers, Tigers)

14- James Stocic. (Sharks,Titans)

Tommy Talau yet to debut.
 
Last edited:

The Falcon

1st Grade Fringe
Jun 20, 2017
581
Auckland
Not sure if anyone has names aside from Christchurch

1.Mike Doreen
2. Whetu Taewa
3. Tony Carroll
4. Lewis Brown
5. Dave Vaeliki
6. Brendon Tuuta
7. Aaron Whittaker
8. Quinton Pongia
9. Matt McIiwick
10. Brent Todd
11. Dave Kidwell
12. Jeremy Smith
13. Jazz Tevanga

14. Terry Hermannsson
15. Brent Stuart
16. Eddie Pettybourne
17. Adrian Shelford
 

Weno

1st Grade Fringe
Nov 3, 2012
2,567
Not sure if anyone has names aside from Christchurch

1.Mike Doreen
2. Whetu Taewa
3. Tony Carroll
4. Lewis Brown
5. Dave Vaeliki
6. Brendon Tuuta
7. Aaron Whittaker
8. Quinton Pongia
9. Matt McIiwick
10. Brent Todd
11. Dave Kidwell
12. Jeremy Smith
13. Jazz Tevanga

14. Terry Hermannsson
15. Brent Stuart
16. Eddie Pettybourne
17. Adrian Shelford
Sh#t ,that bench is killer.
 

Panther

1st Grade Fringe
Aug 13, 2016
532
My cousin here,wants to be called Parihaka.

Help him out if you can please Warriors.

Taranaki NRL

1- Kyle Stanley. (Dragons)
2-
3- Willy Talau. (Bulldogs)
4- Chase Stanley. (Dragon,Storm,Bulldogs)
5-
6- Tony Kemp. (Knights,Crushers)
7- Dave Watson. (Sharks,Sydney Tigers,Chargers,Crushers)
8- Bruce Gall. (Balmain Tigers)
9- Issac Luke. (Rabbitohs,Warriors Dragons)
10- James Stocic. (Sharks,Titans)
11- Jason Cayless. (Roosters,Eels,Tigers)
12- Nathan Cayless. (Eels)
13- Elijah Taylor. (Warriors, Panthers, Tigers)

Tommy Talau yet to debut.

Russell Packer
 
  • Like
Reactions: Weno

playdaball

Heritage Member
Apr 23, 2012
2,584
Chatham Islands TeAm...

Brendan Tuuta.
 

playdaball

Heritage Member
Apr 23, 2012
2,584
  • Like
Reactions: Weno

Boats n Hoes

1st Grade Fringe
May 14, 2012
1,780
Lessssh gooooooo
Bay of Plenty.

Ill try, feel free to fill in the gaps

1. Hayze Perham (Warriors)
2. Drury Low (Canberra)
3. Dean Whare (Penrith)
4. Joseph Manu (Roosters)
5.
6. Benji Marshall (Tigers)
7. Jeremy Marshall-King (Bulldogs)
8. Jared Waerea-Hargeaves (Roosters)
9. Ben Ellis (St George)
10.
11. Alex Chan (Eels/Storm)
12. Briton Nikora (Cronulla)
13. Bodene Thompson (warriors)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Defence and Weno

Far North Forever

1st Grade Fringe
Mar 5, 2013
998
Northland
My son was a Northland league representative.
He came through the grades with CHN and JFH.
Northland NRL team,a bit of help Warriors

1- Doc Murray. (Warriors)
2- Caleb Aekins. (Panthers)
3-
4- Timana Tahu. (Knights,Eels)
5- Jared Mills. (Wests)
6- Chanel Harris Tavita. (Warriors)
7-
8- Ruben Wiki. (Raiders,Warriors)
9- Manaia Cherrington. (Tigers.Sharks)
10- Adam Blair. (Storm,Tigers,Br
11- Jason Mackie. (Warriors)
12- Cory Harawira Naera. (Panthers,Bulldogs)
13- James Fisher Harris. (Panther)

14- Kevin Proctor
15- Anthony Cherrington. (Roosters,Rabbitohs)
16-
17-

18-

Had Paul Turner,but he hasn't debuted yet.
Henry Tatana Dragons from Herekino
Olsen Filipaina Tigers mum from Kaikohe
Kyle Leuluai Manly from Whangaruru
Thomas Leuluai Warriors same
Sam McKendry Panthers from Dargaville
 
  • Wow
Reactions: Weno

Last Game

27 Aug

16 - 28
5.6 Total Avg Rating
0.0 Your Avg Rating

Highest Rated Player

Lowest Rated Player

Compiled from 5 ratings