Sup42

Warriors 1st Grader
May 7, 2012
23,419
A new variant in Africa is interesting/surprising. Not that there is a new variant or Africa as we have had discussions on the impact covid could have there.

The reason being recently I saw an article how it was peculiar how covid was struggling there and some of the reasoning was the temperatures and people living in dispersed distances so were naturally social distanced. That may have been for a specific country within Africa.

Malaria too hey....

Look out Japan....the new bug is in Hongkong......not too far away.......you gotta wonder what happens now with the Japanese.

One of the big issues with not treating Africa, is that there is very little chance of early warning...due the the lack of surveillance testing...the actual sequencing of the virus.

We did not find out till it probably left Botswana (assuming it came from there to South Africa....I think we are learning that it could come from anywhere).

It is probably ready to kick off in a lot of places. I see it is hitting the headlines everywhere now including our own 1 news at midday.
 

DavidMcKay1974

Warriors 1st Grader
Aug 28, 2013
3,509
As of 11.59 p.m. 25th November 2021 the DHB daily reporting of their 90 percent rates.

Vaccinations uptake to 90% by DHB​

These three tables use a person view.

All Ethnicities​

Partially vaccinatedPartially vaccinated %Partially vaccinated to 90%Fully vaccinatedFully vaccinated %Fully vaccinated to 90%Population
Northland136,31985%8,869121,25575%23,933161,320
Waitemata491,73593%0464,60788%8,871526,087
Auckland406,644>95%0387,19591%0423,958
Counties Manukau444,41692%0412,90586%21,591482,773
Waikato323,28691%0294,57882%26,880357,176
Lakes82,38187%2,59673,06277%11,91594,419
Bay of Plenty192,95489%2,293172,31379%22,934216,941
Tairawhiti35,91686%1,85231,23974%6,53041,965
Taranaki91,01589%91781,69380%10,239102,147
Hawkes Bay131,06090%0117,58881%13,426145,571
MidCentral139,26891%0126,15883%10,914152,302
Whanganui49,36686%2,15644,41778%7,10557,247
Capital and Coast257,30995%0242,22589%1,832271,174
Hutt Valley120,01192%0110,59685%6,619130,239
Wairarapa38,01692%034,04782%3,23741,427
Nelson Marlborough122,96291%0112,55483%9,615135,743
West Coast24,39187%72421,56377%3,55227,906
Canterbury458,00695%0418,43987%16,162482,890
South Canterbury47,44590%043,58883%3,73852,584
Southern269,37294%0247,99986%11,214288,015
Overseas / Unknown2,82516%12,6312,52415%12,93217,173
New Zealand3,864,69792%0*3,560,54585%227,606*4,209,057
All DHBs to 90% 32,038 233,239
Due to a data mapping issue, a small number of vaccines have recently shifted from being attributed to a DHB to being attributed to Unknown DHB. The totals are still correct.

* Note that the New Zealand doses to 90% may not be a sum of the rows above. This is because any DHBs that exceed 90% will contribute additional doses to the national total, offsetting the doses required in other DHBs.

Partially/fully vaccinated % are the number of partially/fully vaccinated people divided by the eligible population. Partially/fully vaccinated to 90% are the number of people required to reach 90% of the eligible population. Percentages are rounded to the nearest whole number, so may show 90% with a small number of doses still remaining.

Māori​

Partially vaccinatedPartially vaccinated %Partially vaccinated to 90%Fully vaccinatedFully vaccinated %Fully vaccinated to 90%Population
Northland38,60476%6,83531,15362%14,28650,488
Waitemata35,28386%1,71930,56774%6,43541,113
Auckland24,53788%47621,45577%3,55827,792
Counties Manukau51,72781%5,41743,04368%14,10163,493
Waikato56,36381%6,37345,78566%16,95169,707
Lakes23,26877%3,80818,42361%8,65430,085
Bay of Plenty35,88875%7,07328,25459%14,70747,734
Tairawhiti15,69179%2,16412,63764%5,21819,839
Taranaki12,47778%1,8379,96363%4,35115,904
Hawkes Bay26,60178%4,05220,98662%9,66734,059
MidCentral19,90482%1,89815,97166%5,83224,225
Whanganui10,17475%1,9878,24261%3,91913,512
Capital and Coast23,42287%84820,21475%4,05626,967
Hutt Valley15,75582%1,45613,09968%4,11219,123
Wairarapa5,27484%3984,04764%1,6256,302
Nelson Marlborough8,85679%1,2677,22164%2,90211,248
West Coast2,20380%2861,83366%6562,765
Canterbury31,46285%1,81025,84470%7,42836,969
South Canterbury2,72379%3622,24465%8413,428
Southern19,77984%1,50216,68971%4,59223,646
Overseas / Unknown29211%2,0962299%2,1592,653
New Zealand460,28381%53,664377,89966%136,048571,052
All DHBs to 90% 53,664 136,050

Pacific Peoples​

Partially vaccinatedPartially vaccinated %Partially vaccinated to 90%Fully vaccinatedFully vaccinated %Fully vaccinated to 90%Population
Northland2,62589%162,24276%3992,934
Waitemata33,65690%16030,25981%3,55737,573
Auckland41,62389%55637,46680%4,71346,866
Counties Manukau102,38188%2,46791,35778%13,491116,498
Waikato9,67291%08,55380%1,06110,682
Lakes1,99687%611,71775%3402,286
Bay of Plenty4,420>95%03,845>95%03,679
Tairawhiti948>95%081985%50965
Taranaki1,16592%098678%1571,270
Hawkes Bay5,618>95%04,909>95%05,020
MidCentral4,07391%03,52579%4964,468
Whanganui1,13682%10797571%2681,381
Capital and Coast16,84688%41314,68377%2,57619,177
Hutt Valley8,60987%2967,58177%1,3249,894
Wairarapa77292%065778%96837
Nelson Marlborough3,753>95%03,450>95%02,115
West Coast26193%022479%30282
Canterbury11,62891%010,02679%1,43712,737
South Canterbury844>95%073087%23837
Southern6,029>95%05,23587%1936,031
Overseas / Unknown36832%66633930%6951,149
New Zealand258,42390%0229,57880%28,435286,681
All DHBs to 90% 4,742 30,906
 

DavidMcKay1974

Warriors 1st Grader
Aug 28, 2013
3,509
As of 11.59 p.m. 25th November 2021 my daily reporting of the DHB 90 percent second vaccination rates.

ACTUALOriginalOldestNewNewest
Auckland19th Nov9-Nov14-Nov18-Nov19-Nov91%91%91%91%90%90%90%90%90%90%89%89%89%89%88%88%88%87%87%87%86%86%86%85%85%85%84%84%83%82%82%81%81%79%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Capital and Coast14-Nov19-Nov24-Nov29-Nov89%89%89%88%88%88%88%87%87%87%86%86%86%85%85%85%84%84%84%83%83%82%82%81%81%80%80%79%79%78%77%77%76%74%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Waitematā15-Nov20-Nov28-Nov2-Dec88%88%88%88%87%87%87%87%86%86%86%86%85%85%85%84%84%84%84%83%83%82%82%81%81%81%80%79%79%78%77%77%76%74%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Canterbury24-Nov20-Nov29-Nov7-Dec87%86%86%85%85%85%84%84%83%83%82%82%81%81%81%80%80%79%78%78%77%77%76%75%74%74%73%72%71%69%68%67%67%64%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Southern25-Nov27-Nov8-Dec14-Dec86%86%85%85%85%85%84%84%84%83%83%83%82%82%82%81%81%81%80%80%80%79%79%78%78%77%77%77%76%75%74%74%74%72%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Counties Manukau27-Nov28-Nov5-Dec9-Dec86%85%85%85%85%84%84%84%83%83%83%83%82%82%82%81%81%81%80%80%79%79%78%78%78%77%77%76%75%75%74%74%73%71%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Hutt Valley23-Nov3-Dec8-Dec10-Dec85%84%84%84%84%83%83%83%82%82%82%81%81%81%80%80%79%79%79%78%77%77%76%76%75%75%74%73%73%72%71%70%70%68%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
South Canterbury13-Dec3-Dec16-Dec26-Dec83%83%82%82%82%82%81%81%81%80%80%80%80%79%79%79%78%78%77%77%77%76%76%76%75%75%74%74%73%72%71%70%70%69%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Nelson Marlborough10-Dec15-Dec29-Dec29-Dec83%83%82%82%82%82%81%81%81%80%80%80%80%79%79%79%79%78%78%78%77%77%77%77%76%76%76%75%75%74%74%73%73%72%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
MidCentral8-Dec10-Dec15-Dec15-Dec83%82%82%82%82%81%81%80%80%80%79%79%78%78%77%77%76%76%76%75%75%74%74%73%73%72%72%71%71%70%70%69%69%67%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Waikato9-Dec8-Dec14-Dec17-Dec82%82%82%81%81%81%81%80%80%80%79%79%78%78%78%77%77%76%76%76%75%74%74%73%73%72%72%71%70%70%69%68%68%67%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Wairarapa10-Dec15-Dec20-Dec18-Dec82%82%82%81%81%81%80%80%80%79%79%78%78%77%77%76%76%76%75%75%75%74%74%73%73%73%72%72%71%70%70%69%69%68%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Hawkes Bay31-Dec15-Dec18-Dec20-Dec81%80%80%80%79%79%79%78%78%78%77%77%77%76%76%76%75%75%75%74%73%73%72%72%72%72%71%70%69%69%68%68%67%67%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Taranaki15-Dec19-Dec23-Dec21-Dec80%79%79%79%78%78%78%77%77%76%76%75%75%74%73%73%72%71%71%70%69%69%68%67%67%66%66%65%64%63%63%62%62%60%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Bay of Plenty22-Dec28-Dec7-Jan30-Dec79%79%79%78%78%78%77%77%76%76%75%75%74%74%73%73%73%72%72%71%71%70%70%69%68%68%67%66%65%65%64%63%63%61%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Whanganui1-Jan11-Jan12-Jan9-Jan78%77%77%76%76%76%76%75%75%75%74%74%74%73%73%72%72%71%71%71%70%70%69%69%68%68%68%67%67%66%66%65%65%64%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Lakes30-Dec28-Dec12-Jan1-Jan77%77%77%76%76%76%75%75%75%74%74%73%73%72%71%71%71%70%70%69%68%68%67%67%66%66%65%65%64%63%62%62%62%60%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
West Coast4-Jan16-Dec27-Dec5-Jan77%77%76%76%76%76%76%75%75%74%74%73%73%73%72%72%71%71%71%70%70%69%69%68%67%67%66%66%65%64%64%63%63%62%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Northland8-Jan24-Jan15-Jan11-Jan75%75%74%74%74%74%73%73%73%72%72%71%71%71%70%70%69%69%68%68%67%67%66%65%65%64%64%64%63%63%62%62%62%61%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Tairāwhiti18-Jan10-Jan5-Jan6-Jan74%74%74%73%73%73%72%72%72%71%71%70%70%70%69%69%68%68%67%67%66%65%65%64%64%63%63%63%62%62%61%61%61%60%
25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct
Maori15-Jan15-Jan15-Jan66%66%65%65%64%64%63%63%62%62%61%61%60%60%59%59%58%58%57%57%56%55%54%54%53%53%52%52%51%50%49%49%48%47%
74 Days66 Days25th Nov24th Nov23rd Nov22nd Nov21st Nov20th Nov19th Nov18th Nov17th Nov16th Nov15th Nov14th Nov13th Nov12th Nov11th Nov10th Nov9th Nov8th Nov7th Nov6th Nov5th Nov4th Nov3rd Nov2nd Nov1st Nov31st Oct30th Oct29th Oct28th Oct27th Oct26th Oct25th Oct24th Oct21st Oct

Every thing is still ticking along nicely. Taranaki has now joined the other DHB's in the 80 percent double vaccinated rate, so that's good news. Still 6 further DHB's to get there plus Maori.

Those DHB's are: Bay of Plenty, Whanganui, Lakes, West Coast, Northland and Tairawhiti.

Still waiting on Capital and Coast to join the Auckland DHB on the 90 percent double vaccinated mark. So maybe tomorrow or Sunday.

And tomorrow I will have my weekly update.
 

J_P

1st Grade Fringe
Aug 4, 2020
966
Malls are absolutely packed for black Friday from looking at the Sylvia park carpark.
Wonder how they're going to stick to the restrictions.
 

wizards rage

Warriors 1st Grader
Apr 18, 2016
5,125
Tauranga
  • Like
Reactions: Barty and Inruin

Last Game

27 Aug

16 - 28
5.6 Total Avg Rating
0.0 Your Avg Rating

Highest Rated Player

Lowest Rated Player

Compiled from 5 ratings