General Auckland Rugby League 2013 Premiership

mt.wellington

Warriors Orange Peeler
AUCKLAND RUGBY LEAGUE

This Easter weekend, on Saturday 30th March sees the commencement of the Auckland Rugby League’s Premiership season with the Appliance Shed Fox Memorial and the SAS Sharman Cup kicking off.

In the ten team Appliance Shed Fox Memorial, teams will play two full rounds over eighteen weeks with top team securing the Minor Premiership and with it, the Rukatai Shield.

The feature of the first round of games is the Champions of Champions Stormont Shield game between 2012 Appliance Shed Fox Memorial winners Mt Albert against Konica Minolta Roope Rooster holders Howick which will be played at Fowld’s Park, home of the Lions, kick-off 2.30pm

The top four teams after regular season will then play a three week finals series ( 1 vs 2, winner straight through to Grand Final on the 17th August at Trusts Stadium – 3 vs 4, winner plays loser from 1 vs 2, loser out, winner from that game through to Grand Final )

The team finishing tenth after the regular season will automatically be relegated to the SAS Sharman Cup for the 2014 season.

Maori Television will once again broadcast two games each weekend from the entire second round which commences on the 1st June and will also cover the three weekends of the Finals Series.

Games will be played delayed on Maori Television and the Te Reo Channels.( Maori Television Saturday & Sunday 2pm, Te Reo Channel Saturday and Sunday at 9pm.)

This year, the Grand Final will be shown live on Maori Television, kick off at 3pm, Saturday 17th August.

The Konica Minolta Roope Rooster will also feature prominently during the course of the season with the holder putting the historic trophy up at every home game. The first challenge of the year will be between 2012 holders Howick against Papakura in game 2, Saturday 6th April at Paparoa Park.

The ten teams in the 2013 Appliance Shed Fox Memorial are :
awww.aucklandleague.co.nz_wp_content_uploads_2013_03_Fox_e1364429303948_218x300.jpg

Bay Roskill, Glenora, Howick, Mangere East, Marist, Mt Albert, Northcote, Otahuhu, Papakura, Pt Chevalier

The SAS Sharman Cup will follow the same format as the Fox Memorial with the Grand Final winning team gaining automatic promotion to the Fox Memorial for the 2014 season.

The ten teams in the SAS Sharman Cup are :
awww.aucklandleague.co.nz_wp_content_uploads_2013_03_SAS_244x300.jpg
East Coast Bays, Ellerslie, Manukau ,Manurewa, New Lynn, Otara, Papatoetoe, Richmond, Te Atatu, Waitemata

The Mandron Masonry Phelan Shield does not commence until Saturday 13th April and will comprise of seven teams which are :
awww.aucklandleague.co.nz_wp_content_uploads_2013_03_p_HELAN_254x300.jpg
Glenfield, Hibiscus Coast, Mt Wellington, Navy, Pakuranga, Ponsonby, Pukekohe


For any further information pertaining to any of the Premierships, please contact :
Gordon Gibbons[DOUBLEPOST=1364908023,1364522657][/DOUBLEPOST]Results of Round 1 games in the Appliance Shed Fox Memorial:

Howick Hornets: 20 Mt Albert Lions: 16
Pt Chevalier Pirates: 46 Northcote Tigers: 18
Otahuhu Leopards: 30 Papakura Sea Eagles: 16
Mangere East Hawks: 52 Bay Roskill Vikings: 04
Marist Saints: 36 Glenora Bears: 22

Congratulations to Howick Hornets on taking out the Stormont Shield and also retaining the Konica Minolta Roope Rooster with their win in the last minutes of their game over the Lions.
Results of Round 1 games in the SAS Sharman Cup:

Manurewa Marlins: 30 Otara Scorpions: 18
Richmond Bulldogs: 50 Ellerslie Eagles: 24
Papatoetoe Panthers: 58 Manukau Magpies: 20
East Coast Bays Barracudas: 38 Waitemata Seagulls: 18
Te Atatu Roosters: 34 New Lynn Stags: 18[DOUBLEPOST=1365007090][/DOUBLEPOST]ROUND 2 FIXTURES
156529_10152714935770360_1755829536_n.png
 
Great post Mt Wellington, grass roots hard; Local derby this week bro, Otahuhu Vs Mangere East, big game for both sides , see you there if you still following the Leopards; Rub The Hawk....
 
  • Like
Reactions: mt.wellington

mt.wellington

Warriors Orange Peeler
Great post Mt Wellington, grass roots hard; Local derby this week bro, Otahuhu Vs Mangere East, big game for both sides , see you there if you still following the Leopards; Rub The Hawk....
I'll be drinking on the hill there somewhere :finger:. Should be a good game. Looking forward to seeing Eko Malu from your team run around. He's all class...
 
I'm gonna try to get to Ray small park to watch Kura ( never heard of Ray small park it's been so long since I lived in Kura , must be on Raysmall drive unless they renamed Prince Edward )
 
  • Like
Reactions: mt.wellington

mt.wellington

Warriors Orange Peeler
ROUND 4 RESULTS
auck1.png
auck1B.png
auck2.png


ROUND 5 FIXTURES

66864_10152767897525360_311037906_n.jpg


Will be watching my 1st cousin (my actual mothers brothers son so dont start on me!) play for Ellerslie against Waitemata. Some really good line ups in top grade with rivals Otablu playing the Lions and the Hawkes up against the Eagles...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sup42
ARL Player of the Week
Joe Mua
Mangere East​
Whats the word on this guy ramraider78 ramraider78???
He scored the winning try in the dying minutes, was a handful on attack and solid on defense the whole game. He's a Hawks junior loyal to the club been through the 20's program in 2x NRL clubs - you can take the boy out of the hood but you can't take the hood out of the boy; can't let out to much bro we still got the Lions at the end of this round :p Rub The Hawk....
 
  • Like
Reactions: mt.wellington

mt.wellington

Warriors Orange Peeler
He scored the winning try in the dying minutes, was a handful on attack and solid on defense the whole game. He's a Hawks junior loyal to the club been through the 20's program in 2x NRL clubs - you can take the boy out of the hood but you can't take the hood out of the boy; can't let out to much bro we still got the Lions at the end of this round :p Rub The Hawk....
Thats not Joe Mua from the Titans is it? And was he also with the Warriors U20???
 
  • Like
Reactions: ramraider78