Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad

Player Info

Name
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
Nickname
CNK
Date of Birth
02/08/95
Place of Birth
Auckland, New Zealand
Height
182cm
Weight
86 kg
Nationality
New Zealand, Cook Islands
Warriors #
218
Forum Nickname(s)
CNK
Junior Club
City Newtown Dragons
Signed From
Melbourne Storm
Position
Fullback, Winger, Centre, Five Eighth, Halfback
Nicoll-Klokstad has scored 16 tries in 37 appearances for the Storm's under-20 side over the past two years and was named Melbourne's under-20 back of the year and also received the Greg Brentnall Young Achievers' Award.

The Auckland-born player can play in the halves, centres and fullback, as well as on the wing.

Nicoll-Klokstad started playing rugby league with Mount Albert, Richmond and the City Newton Dragons where one of his team-mates was 2015 Junior Warriors captain Toafofoa Sipley. The pair will now be team-mates in the Warriors' NRL squad.

His surname provides an interesting back story, with his mother of Cook Islands-Norwegian extraction, while his father is Maori.

Made a try-scoring test debut for the Cook Islands in the 2017 Rugby League World Cup qualifier against Tonga in October 2015.

  • 2014 - Melbourne Storm U20
  • 2014 - Storm Back of the Year
  • 2014 - Greg Brentnall Young Achievers' Award
  • 2015 - Cook Island Test team
  • 2016 - New Zealand Warriors

Multimedia


Item information

Added by
mt.wellington
Views
6,262
Last update

More in Former Players

  • Joseph Vuna
    Rep. Honours:NZ Secondary Schools, Counties Manukau Stingrays 17s
  • Sam Cook
    Born in Auckland, New Zealand, Cook is of Māori descent. Cook played...
  • Anthony Gelling
    Anthony Gelling (born 18 October 1990) is a New Zealand-Cook Islander...
  • James Bell
    'Jimmy' has come through the Vodafone Warriors' system, making his mark...
  • Erin Clark
    The former Manurewa High School student Erin commanded interest from a...

Share this item

Top Bottom